Introduction
[…] sold them.
Armed with the three needed requirements, the Johnsons
filed for their theft loss in 1998. The IRS objected to the deduction and off
to court they went. It was not until January of 2008 that the matter was fully
resolved as noted above in the case of Johnson and Johnson v. The United States, US-CL-CT, 2008 -1 USTC 50, 142
(January 24, 2008).
How do you write off Johnson’s $78 million?
The Johnsons’ position
As previously mentioned, the plaintiffs initially sought
the theft loss in 1998 with the loss carry back to 1997. The plaintiffs tried
to rely on IRC at 26 CFR 1.165-1 (d) (1) which provides that “[a] loss shall be
allowed as a deduction under section 165 (a) only for the taxable year in which the loss
is sustained.”
In a revised complaint, the plaintiffs filed for the loss
in 1998 and in the alternative, for the loss deduction in 1999, 2000 and/or
2001. The plaintiffs relied on the “year of discovery” rule for the timing of
their deduction. The plaintiffs had established their damages based upon an
estimate made by their lawyer’s and accountant’s experience using the “reasonable
prospect of recovery” standard.
The IRS position
The IRS argued that the plaintiffs were not entitled to a
theft loss deduction in any amount neither in 1998, nor 2001 but instead only
in the year in which all of the claims for reimbursement were resolved. The
government asserted that the plaintiffs were not entitled to a theft loss
deduction until, at the earliest 2005, when the plaintiffs’ last recovery
efforts were concluded. The IRS used Treas. Reg. Section 1.165-1(d)(2)(i) to
support its “reasonable certainty” standard
whereby it states that “whether or not such reimbursement will be received may
be ascertained with reasonable certainty, for example, by a settlement of the
claim, or by an adjudication of the claim, or by an abandonment of the claim”
The verdict
The court held for both the plaintiffs and the IRS in a
split decision as follows.
The judge ruled against the plaintiffs for a theft loss
in 1998 as he stated that the plaintiffs did nothing more than anticipate the