Introduction
[…] directly with Madoff or his company, Bernard L. Madoff Securities LLC.
One potential problem will be that many of the victims
came to Madoff through one of the several dozen “feeder funds,” which were
intermediary companies that stay in between the victim and Madoff and could end
their ability to use the theft tax loss because the victim relied on their fund
manager rather than Madoff personally. Further review by competent counsel
should be arranged to determine the viability of all such claims.
When do you write off the loss?
The timing of the Section 165 loss can at first appear
black and white. The IRC at 26 CFR 1.165-1 (d) (1) says “[a] loss shall be
allowed as a deduction under section 165 (a) only for the taxable year in which the loss
is sustained.”
However, the Code Section itself states at Section 165
(a) “there
shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and
not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.”
So what does “compensated by insurance or otherwise”
mean?