David A. Parke is a partner with
[…] diverse than business corporation boards. Unlike boards of business
corporations, nonprofit boards typically consist of volunteer
directors. Because of these differences, counsel has an especially
important role in helping the board carry out its responsibilities
in accordance with law.
Duties of the directors
The duties of directors of a Massachusetts nonprofit corporation
are well established. A director must act in good faith, and
exercise fiduciary duties of care and loyalty. The relevant part of
the Massachusetts nonprofit corporation statute, M.G.L. Ch. 180,
Sec. 6C, states that a "director… shall perform his duties as such…
in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the
best interest of the corporation, and with such care as an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position with respect to a
similar corporation… would use under similar circumstances."
There are other statutory and common law provisions that are
applicable to management of a charity under Massachusetts law.
M.G.L. Ch. 180A addresses the management of funds of a charitable
corporation. The Massachusetts nonprofit corporation statute,