A lender files a UCC-1 in the debtor's home state with the goal
[…] the settlement and the disposition of the insurance proceeds.
Lender Wheeling objected. Wheeling claimed a priority interest in
the insurance proceeds based on its UCC-1 filing and putative
security interest in the insurance coverage and proceeds.
Wheeling argued that the insurance coverage, right to payment,
and proceeds qualified as an "account" or a "payment intangible"
and therefore its UCC-1 filing served to perfect Wheeling's
security interest in the policy and proceeds. The First Circuit
rejected this argument on several grounds. First and foremost, the
Court observed that Section 1-109 of the Uniform Commercial Code
(here, the Maine version) excludes from the reach of Article 9 "the
transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a
policy of insurance" except for certain health insurance
receivables and assignments, and the proceeds of policies in which
there was a perfected security interest. (The Article 9 insurance
exclusion in Massachusetts is virtually identical.) Writing for the