On Aug. 7, 2012, Gov. Deval Patrick signed into law Chapter 240
[…] protective custody," which is described as analogous to a warrant
of apprehension from the District Court. This warrant authorizes
the police officer to take the child into protective custody and
bring the child directly to the courthouse which issued the
warrant, as long as the child can be brought before a judge prior
to 4:30 p.m. on the same date that the warrant is executed. This
type of warrant is issued by the court if a summons was served on
the child and the child fails to appear in court.
This alternate warrant procedure is perhaps only referred to in
c. 119 s. 39E, which provides that upon the initial filing of an
application for assistance, the court may issue a summons requiring
the child to appear in court for the preliminary hearing. "If such
child fails to obey the summons, said court may issue a warrant
reciting the substance of the petition and requiring the officer to
whom it is directed forthwith to take and bring such child before
said court." It would appear to be allowed only in the case where a
child has failed to appear for a preliminary hearing after being
served with a summons.
All other warrants in CRA cases should fall under s. 39H, the
"warrant of custodial protection," which applies when a child has