On Aug. 7, 2012, Gov. Deval Patrick signed into law Chapter 240
[…] application for assistance, the court may issue a summons requiring
the child to appear in court for the preliminary hearing. "If such
child fails to obey the summons, said court may issue a warrant
reciting the substance of the petition and requiring the officer to
whom it is directed forthwith to take and bring such child before
said court." It would appear to be allowed only in the case where a
child has failed to appear for a preliminary hearing after being
served with a summons.
All other warrants in CRA cases should fall under s. 39H, the
"warrant of custodial protection," which applies when a child has
failed to obey a summons issued pursuant to s. 39E, or "if the law
enforcement officer initiating such custodial protection has
probable cause to believe that such child has run away from the
home of his parents or guardian and will not respond to a summons."
s. 39H
The warrant of custodial protection requires the three-part
diversion efforts discussed above, even if the courthouse is
open.
In the case where a child has run away from home and there is no
CRA application, upon the parent or custodian filing the runaway