Attributing income in Massachusetts domestic relations cases
[…] Id. at Section C. Accordingly, where a court finds that a party is underreporting income, " . . . the court may reasonably impute income to the parent based on all the evidence submitted, including . . . evidence of the parent's ownership and maintenance of assets, and the parent's lifestyle, expenses and spending patterns." Id. at Section I, D.

Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 208 § 53 (f), "[i]n determining the incomes of parties with respect to the issue of alimony, the court may attribute income to a party who is unemployed or underemployed." While the statutory language of M.G.L. c. 208 § 53 explicitly contemplates income attribution in those cases dealing with a parties' unemployment and/or underemployment, case law provides a wider variety of circumstances warranting income attribution.