In divorce and custody proceedings, courts are often saddled
[…] "best interests," yet neither adverse party can reliably represent
or advocate those interests. Such representation generally comes in
two basic forms: a GAL, charged with representing the child's best
interests and an attorney for the child, whose purpose is to
advocate the child's wishes.
Guardians Ad Litem
In addition to conducting judicial interviews, a traditional
approach Massachusetts courts have used to amplify the voice of
children has been to appoint a GAL to represent the child's best
interests before the court. Specifically, Massachusetts General Law
c. 215, §56A provides that: "Any judge of a probate court my
appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate the facts of any
proceeding pending in said court relating to or involving questions
as to the care, custody or maintenance of minor children." A
testimonial GAL is often engaged to determine whether testimonial
privileges held by a child should be waived with regard to doctors,
therapists, and social workers who treat the child. A court may
also appoint a GAL to investigate, pursuant to M.G.L. c. 215, §