Tolstoy was famous for many things, but most remembered because
[…] not only "bad," but it will have myriad consequences in the life of
the victim moving forward, including those of a financial nature.
Anything less than that is a travesty and certainly not what policy
makers intended when enunciating a "fundamental human right to be
protected from … family violence."
The views expressed within this article are the author's
own.
- The court did refer to the importance of maintaining the
husband's lifestyle.
- Katherine Triantafillou, Massachusetts: New Legislation to Help
Battered Women, 27 The Judges' Journal, No. 3 Summer (1988). See,
also, M.G.L. c. 208, §31A, which contains a "rebuttable presumption
that it is not in the best interests of the child to be placed in
the sole custody, shared legal custody or shared physical custody
with the abusive parent" defining "an abusive parent" as one "who
has committed a pattern of abuse or a serious incident of abuse.
Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. 590, 596, 664 N.E. 2d 434, 439
(1996)(custody case remanded to trial court because "Probate Court
failed to give sufficient weight to the effects of domestic