The scales of justice are broken
[…] Determining accurate weight for oxycodone requires lab testing, and proving accurate weight requires testimony from a technician. With limited lab resources, in conjunction with the fact that tablet weight is irrelevant to the oxycodone market, it is irrational to use tablet weight to enforce the trafficking statute with respect to this drug.34

Part III: Solutions

A. The legislative fix

An amendment to the trafficking statute would be the easiest and most comprehensive way to address the fact that oxycodone is currently measured incorrectly in Massachusetts. Section 32E(c) would first have to include the words "except oxycodone" after the words "opium or any derivative thereof." Then, 32E(d) could be used to address trafficking in oxycodone specifically, stating that "[a]ny person who traffics in oxycodone by knowingly or intentionally manufacturing, distributing or dispensing or possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense or by bringing into the commonwealth a net weight of 14 grams or more of oxycodone … shall be punished … ."

Finally, the Legislature would then have to change the current 32(E)(d) to 32(E)(e).