MBA welcomes 2015-16 section council chairs and vice chairs

Thursday, Sep. 3, 2015
Article Picture

Appointed by Massachusetts Bar Association President Robert W. Harnais, the 2015-16 leaders of the MBA's 18 sections and Young Lawyers Division provide lawyers with up-to-date information on specific areas of law, monitor law-related legislation, sponsor professional education programs and provide information on the law for the general public.

Here is a list of section and division leaders for this association year.

Access to Justice

Susan G. Anderson, chair, Office of the State Treasurer, Boston (left)
Raymond A. Yox, vice chair, South Coastal Counties Legal Services Inc., Hyannis (right)

Access to Justice

Business Law

Kelly Kneeshaw-Price, chair, Finneran & Nicholson PC, Newburyport (left)
David A. Parke, vice chair, Bulkley, Richardson & Gelinas LLP, Springfield (right)

Business Law

Civil Rights & Social Justice

Robert B. Graham, chair, Danvers (left)
Kevin G. Powers, vice chair, Rodgers, Powers & Schwartz LLP, Boston (right)

Civil Rights

Civil Litigation

Scott M. Heidorn, chair, Bergstresser & Pollock LLC, Boston (left)
Eric P. Finamore, vice chair, Weston Patrick, Boston (right)

Civil Litigation

Complex Commercial Litigation

Paul E. White, chair, Sugarman, Rogers, Barshak & Cohen PC, Boston (left)
Laurence A. Schoen, vice chair, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo PC, Boston (right)

Complex Commercial Litigation

Criminal Justice

Adam J. Foss, chair, Suffolk County District Attorney's Office, Boston (left)
Peter Elikann, vice chair, Law Office of Peter T. Elikann, Charlestown (right)

Criminal Justice

Family Law

Jennifer R. Clapp, chair, Grindle Robinson LLP, Wellesley (left)
Lloyd M. Godson, vice chair, Godson Legal Group PC, Lynnfield (right)

Family Law

Health Law

Lorianne M. Sainsbury-Wong, chair, Health Law Advocates Inc., Boston (left)
Donald Whitmore, vice chair, DEW Advisory LLC, Watertown (right)

Health Law

Judicial Administration

Lori A. Cianciulli, chair, Cianciulli Law Offices, Beverly
Thomas M. Bond, vice chair, Kaplan Bond Group, Boston (pictured)

Judicial Admin

Juvenile & Child Welfare

Holly T. Smith, chair, Committee for Public Counsel Services -- Youth Advocacy Division, Boston (left)
Alisia E. St. Florian, vice chair, Murphy Hesse Toomey & Lehane LLP, Quincy (right)

Juvy

Labor & Employment

John F. Tocci, chair, Tocci & Lee LLC, Boston (left)
Margaret H. Paget, vice chair, Kurker Paget LLC, Waltham (right)

Labor & Employment

Law Practice Management

Damian J. Turco, chair, Turco Legal PC, Newburyport (left)
Susan Letterman White, vice chair, Letterman White Consulting, Braintree (right)

LPM

Probate Law

Timothy D.  Sullivan, vice chair, AndoverLaw PC, Andover (left)
Kevin G. Diamond, vice chair, Rico, Murphy & Diamond LLP, Millis (right)

Probate

Public Law

Brandon Harris Moss, chair, Murphy, Hesse, Toomey & Lehane LLP, Quincy (left)
Kerry T. Ryan, vice chair, Morrissey, Wilson & Zafiropoulos LLP (right)

Public

Real Estate Law

Elizabeth J. Young, chair, WFT National Title Insurance Company, Lynnfield (left)
Melanie Hagopian, vice chair, Law Offices Of Melanie Hagopian, Arlington (right)

Real Estate

Sole Practitioner & Small Firm

Leo M. Spano, chair, Gay & Gay PC, Taunton (left)
Val C. Ribeiro, vice chair, Law Office of Val C. Ribeiro, Fall River (right)

SPSF

Taxation Law

David G. Saliba, chair, The Law Offices of Saliba & Saliba, Boston (left)
Patricia Ann Metzer, vice chair, Vacovec, Mayotte & Singer LLP, Newton (right)

Taxation Law

Workers' Compensation

Deborah Kohl, chair, Law Office of Deborah G. Kohl, Fall River (left)
Marianne Swenson, vice chair, Curtin, Murphy & O'Reilly PC, Boston (right)

Workers Compensation

Young Lawyers Division

Melissa Ann Conner, chair, Conner Law Offices, Boston (left)
Victoria  Santoro, chair-elect, Meehan, Boyle, Black & Bogdanow PC, Boston (right)

YLD