MBA welcomes 2014-15 section council chairs and vice chairs

Thursday, Sep. 4, 2014
Article Picture

Appointed by Massachusetts Bar Association President Marsha V. Kazarosian, the 2014-15 leaders of the MBA's 19 sections and Young Lawyers Division provide lawyers with up-to-date information on specific areas of law, monitor law-related legislation, sponsor professional education programs and provide information on the law for the general public.

Here is a list of section and division leaders for this association year.

Access to Justice

Susan G. Anderson, chair, The Office of the State Treasurer, Boston (left)
Raymond A. Yox, vice chair, South Coastal Counties Legal Services Inc.,
Hyannis
(right)

Access to Justice

Business Law

Euripides D. Dalmanieras, chair, Foley Hoag LLP, Boston (left)
Kelly Kneeshaw-Price, vice chair, Finneran & Nicholson PC, Newburyport (right)

Business Law

Civil Litigation

Holly M. Polglase, chair, Hermes, Netburn, O'Connor & Spearing PC, Boston (left)
Anthony V. Agudelo, vice chair, Sugarman, Rogers, Barshak & Cohen PC,
Boston
(right)

Civil Litigation


Complex Commercial Litigation

Paul E. White, chair, Sugarman, Rogers, Barshak & Cohen PC, Boston (left)
Laurence A. Schoen, vice chair, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo PC, Boston (right)

Complex Commercial Litigation

Criminal Justice

Adam J. Foss, chair, Suffolk County District Attorney's Office, Boston (left)
Peter Elikann, vice chair, Law Office of Peter T. Elikann, Charlestown (right)

Criminal Justice

Family Law

Jennifer R. Clapp, chair, Grindle Robinson LLP, Wellesley (left)
Lloyd M. Godson, vice chair, Godson Legal Group PC, Lynnfield (right)

Family Law

Health Law

Lorianne M. Sainsbury-Wong, chair, Health Law Advocates Inc., Boston (left)
Donald Whitmore, vice chair, DEW Advisory LLC, Watertown (right)

Health Law

Immigration Law

Jennifer Klein, chair, Committee for Public Counsel Services, Somerville (left)
Sara Fleming, vice chair, Ross Silverman LLP, Boston (right)

Immigration Law

Individual Rights & Responsibilities

Michelle A. Keith, chair, Law Office of Michelle A. Keith, North Dartmouth (left)
Kevin G. Powers, vice chair, Rodgers Powers & Schwartz LLP, Boston (right)

Individual Rights & Responsibilities

Judicial Administration

Michael T. Maroney, chair, Holland & Knight LLP, Boston (pictured)
Lori A. Cianciulli, vice chair, Cianciulli Law Offices, Beverly

Judicial Adminstration

Juvenile & Child Welfare

Holly T. Smith, chair, Committee for Public Counsel Services -- Youth Advocacy Division, Boston (left)
Alisia E. St. Florian, vice chair, Murphy Hesse Toomey & Lehane LLP, Quincy (right)

Juvenile & Child Welfare

Labor & Employment

John F. Tocci, chair, TGL Law Group, Boston (left)
Margaret H. Paget, vice chair, Kurker Paget LLC, Waltham (right)

Labor & Employment

Law Practice Management

Cynthia E. MacCausland, chair, Law Offices of Cynthia E. MacCausland,
Norwood
(left)
Damian J. Turco, vice chair, Mass. Injury Firm PC, Boston (right)

Law Practice Management

Probate Law

Jennifer Laucirica, chair, Orsi, Arone, Rothenberg, Iannuzzi & Turner LLP,
Needham Heights
(left)
Timothy D.  Sullivan, vice chair, AndoverLaw PC, Andover (right)

Probate Law

Public Law

Brian C. O'Donnell, chair, Associated General Contractors of Massachusetts, Wellesley (left)
David  Hadas, vice chair, Hadas Law Group LLC, Boston (right)

Public Law

Real Estate Law

Michael E. Katin, chair, Scheier, Katin & Epstein PC, Acton (left)
Andrea A. Hickey, vice chair, Law Office of Andrea A. Hickey, Cambridge (right)

Property Law

Sole Practitioner & Small Firm

Beth M. Padellaro, chair, Law Office of Frederick L. Nagle Jr., Haverhill (left)
Leo M. Spano, vice chair, Gay & Gay PC, Taunton (right)

SPSF

Taxation Law

David G. Saliba, chair, The Law Offices of Saliba & Saliba, Boston (left)
Patricia Ann Metzer, vice chair, Vacovec, Mayotte & Singer LLP, Newton (right)

Taxation Law

Worker's Compensation

Deborah Kohl, chair, Law Office of Deborah G. Kohl, Fall River (left)
Marianne Swenson, vice chair, Curtin, Murphy & O'Reilly PC, Boston (right)

Workers Compensation

Young Lawyers Division

Courtney Shea, chair, Peabody & Arnold LLP, Boston (left)
Melissa Conner, chair-elect, Conner Law Offices, Boston (right)

YLD